CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 848884

Ms. Dorthea Ward-Smith
P.O. Box 1877
Boca Raton, Florida 33435

RE: The tariff classification of Cream Perfume in ceramic containers from Greece.

Dear Ms. Ward-Smith:

In your letter dated December 26, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of two ceramic containers filled with cream perfume were submitted with your inquiry. The cream perfume does not contain alcohol. The small ceramic jar is black with flowers imprinted on the jar. The jar measures approximately 2 inches in height and 1 1/2 inches in diameter. The jar is fitted with a lid. The large ceramic container is a round white jar with a lid. The jar measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in diameter and 1 inch in height. The lid has two human figures imprinted on the top. The containers are not the normal containers used for the cream perfume. The container and the perfume will be separately classified. The applicable HTS subheading for cream perfume will be 3303.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfume and toilet waters: not containing alcohol: other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the ceramic jars will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: of porcelain or china: other: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport